About Us
Jojoba Israel is the biggest and most seasoned grower of the jojoba plant in Israel. It is one of the chief suppliers of the jojoba oil in the world. The name of Jojoba Israel is well known internationally for the last 20 years for its superior quality. Jojoba Israel is one of the most successful agricultural enterprises of Kibbutz Hatzerim in the Desert of the Negev in Israel.
The Jojoba Israel branch of the Kibbutz continues to expand due to the accumulated high quality of agricultural expertise of the dedicated team members. Jojoba Israel is a member of the International Jojoba Export Council - IJEC - www.ijec.net
Our Vision
Jojoba Israel will lead and serve as an important factor in the development of jojoba oil world marketing. Jojoba Israel will position it self as a unique grower and a superior producer of jojoba oil for the cosmetic industry worldwide.
Our Mission
We promise to supply the needs of the world market with high quality jojoba oil anywhere in the world. This will ensure the continuing growth of our customer’s jojoba markets and also the growth of our own market. This will ensure the continuing growth of the number of our customers and also the growth of our own market.
Our values
Jojoba Israel is a product of a communal effort and will strive to retain its family style. We are committed to uphold the high standard of our product; to safeguard nature and the environment; to honor human efforts and to ensure freedom of action in all stages of growth and production. We are committed to the improvement and efficiency of our production system while protecting the environment, conserving water, using the most advanced agricultural equipment, reducing the need of manual labor, and not using at all any pesticide in our fields. We are committed to our customers and suppliers as part of our continued growth. Jojoba Israel sees its future in the development of human resources in a strong community. We emphasize the importance of investing time and effort in providing the possibility for further study, both within and outside the company, for the professional improvement of its personnel.
Golden Grade Jojoba Oil
The golden jojoba oil is extracted from the jojoba beans, which grow in the field of the Desert of the Negev in Israel. The beans are cold-pressed to yield natural, light colored, golden oil without the use of chemicals. It has a natural pleasant light odor. The golden oil has proven healthful properties, which are not found in oils extracted from other beans in the plant world. Because of its molecular composition (a network of Carbon 20 and Carbon22) the jojoba oil penetrates the pores of the skin to breath so ensuring penetration, enhancing moisture and retaining freshness. Jojoba oil is the essential ingredient in many cosmetic products such a creams of all kinds, rejuvenating hair shampoos and treatment for the enhancement of dry skin. It is also used as a basis for paramedical products for hair and skin care. The oil is a natural hypoallergenic product for soothing sensitive skin condition and enabling allergy sufferers to use and benefit from natural processed creams.
Colorless Jojoba Oil
Jojoba oil is clear an colorless as its yellow pigmentation an natural odor have been eliminated by the use of active soil. Clear jojoba oil is in demand for the production of white creams, which retain the oils special properties and do not affect the color of the final product.
Organic Golden Grade Jojoba Oil
Organic golden grade jojoba oil is extracted from the organic jojoba beans, which grow in the fields of the Desert of the Negev in Israel under strict organic supervision and without use of chemicals throughout the growth and production processes. Organic Jojoba oil is identical in its exclusive properties to the golden jojoba oil. The organic jojoba oil is produced under the supervision of Agrior. Agrior is authorized by EEC according to the organic standard number 2092/91, and according to the standard EC number 1367/98 of the European Union. It is similarly authorized by USDA according to the American standard NOP, and to the standards of the Israeli Organization of Organic Agriculture (IBOOA) and to the international standard of the International Organization for Organic Agriculture (IFOAM).
Organic Colorless Jojoba Oil
The colorless, clear organic jojoba oil is the golden organic jojoba oil whose natural pigmentation and odor have been eliminated by the use of active soil, allowing organic use. The colorless clear organic jojoba oil is produced under supervision of Agrior which is authorized by EEC according to the organic standard number 2092/91, and according to the standard EC number 1367/98 of the European Union. It is likewise authorized by USDA according to the American standard NOP, and to the standards of the Israeli Organization of Organic Agriculture (IBOOA) and to the international standard of the International Organization for Organic Agriculture (IFOAM).
|